Nanortalik museum - Nanortalik, Greenland
The open air museum in Nanortalik is the biggest museum in Greenland
Location: Greenland

"Beautifully situated in the old colonial port area as an open air museum, Nanortalik museum is covering almost all buildings in the area, most of which are used as showrooms.
The old colonial port area represents a well-preserved historic environment. The area is located at some distance from the new districts, thereby almost completely avoided the new development.

Therefore, one can experience an uninterrupted cityscape from the colonial era.

The development illustrates colony organization with trade buildings at the harbor. Some of the houses are particularly building historically and architecturally prominent.

Admission Prices:
10 Euro or 10USD