Osaka Tour - Osaka, Japan
A 5-stop walking tour of Osaka from Osaka Castle to Kani Doraku Dotombori Honten.
Location: Osaka, Japan

Osaka Castle is one of Japan's most famous landmarks and it played a major role in the unification of Japan during the sixteenth century of the Azuchi-Momoyama period. After its reconstruction in 1931, the castle became a historical museum named "Osaka Castle Tower" which has a rich collection of cultural assets related to Toyotomi Hideyoshi, the Warring States period and the history of Osaka Castle. (Hours: 9:00 to 17:00)

2. Hokoku Shrine: N 34° 41.055 E 135° 31.560
Hokoku Shrine is a Shinto shrine located in Osaka. It is one of several Toyokuni shrines built in honor of Toyotomi Hideyoshi. It is part of the Osaka Castle Park. The shrine was built in the 12th year of Meiji (1879) by the emperor. Our second photo shows the torii and the statue of Toyotomi Hideyosh in front of the shrine.

3. Osaka History Museum: N 34° 40.974 E 135° 31.235
The Osaka Museum of History presents the history of Osaka city in the context of Japanese history. It has been open since 2001. It is adjoined by an atrium to the NHK Osaka Broadcasting Center, designed by the same architects and built at the same time. (visit link)

4. Dontobori Street: N 34° 40.125 E 135° 31.547
Dotonbori Street is one of the principal tourist destinations in Osaka, running along the Dotonbori canal from Daikokubashi Bridge to Nipponbashi Bridge. Dotonbori is famous for its eye-catching signage and billboards with a giant pufferfish, an octopus, a clown, the Kani Douraku crab all vying for your attention and creating an amusement park-like atmosphere.

5. Kani Doraku Dotombori Honten: N 34° 40.124 E 135° 31.084
Kani Doraku is a Japanese restaurant chain that specialises in crustaceans and other seafood. The restaurants are known for their traditional appearance and the large animatronic red crab above their main entrances. (visit link)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: