Museum of Truckee History - Truckee, CA
The Museum of Truckee History is a small museum that details a bit about the Truckee area.

The Museum of Truckee History is a non-profit collaboration between the Truckee-Donner Historical Society and the Truckee Donner Railroad Society. The museum is staffed and supported entirely by volunteers from the community.

The mission of the museum is to bring alive Truckee’s history by illustrating the stories of its major industries thru the display of artifacts and exhibits, creation of documentary films, and access to lectures, educational programs, and research facilities.
Theme:
Local Cultural History displaying artifacts from the area. Special

Street Address:
10065 Donner Pass Road Truckee, CA 96161

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Monday: 12–3 PM Tuesday: Closed Wednesday: Closed Thursday: 12–3 PM Friday: 10 AM–4 PM Saturday: 10 AM–4 PM Sunday: 10 AM–4 PM

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small