Parc Saint-Joseph - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612016 N 5057455
un parc situé sur la 68e Avenue dans l'arrondissement Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles à Montréal, Québec / a park located on 68th Avenue in the Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles borough of Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce parc se trouve sur la 68e Avenue entre le boulevard Gouin au nord et le boulevard Perras au sud, au coeur du quartier patrimonial du Vieux-Rivière-des-Prairies, dans l'arrondissement Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles à Montréal, Québec.

Ce parc a été nommé par honorer la paroisse de Saint-Joseph-de-Rivière-des-Prairie, fondée en 1687 par les messieurs de Saint-Sulpice, seigneurs de Montréal. D'ailleurs, l'église Saint-Joseph de Rivière-des-Prairies se trouve sur le boulevard Gouin, à quelques pas du parc.

Le parc Saint-Joseph propose des aménagements entièrement accessibles universellement. On le considère comme l’un des plus avant-gardiste du Québec.

Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est formé des quartiers de Rivière-des-Prairies et de Pointe-aux-Trembles. Il est d'une superficie de 42,3 km², ce qui en fait le deuxième plus grand territoire de la Ville de Montréal. Sa population est de 106 743 habitants en 2016.

**********************************************************************

This park is located on 68th Avenue between Gouin Boulevard to the north and Perras Boulevard to the south, in the heart of the heritage district of Vieux-Rivière-des-Prairies, in the Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles borough in Montreal, Quebec.

This park was named in honor of the parish of Saint-Joseph-de-Rivière-des-Prairie, founded in 1687 by the gentlemen of Saint-Sulpice, lords of Montreal. Moreover, the Saint-Joseph de Rivière-des-Prairies church is located on Gouin Boulevard, a few steps from the park.

Saint-Joseph Park offers fully universally accessible facilities. It is considered one of the most avant-garde in Quebec.

Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles is a borough of the city of Montreal. It is made up of the districts of Rivière-des-Prairies and Pointe-aux-Trembles. It has an area of 42.3 km², making it the second largest territory in the City of Montreal. Its population was 106,743 in 2016.

Source: Internet

Name: Parc Saint-Joseph