Plaza de toros - Alicante, Spain
30S E 719813 N 4247922
[EN] The Plaza de Toros de Alicante is one of the oldest active bullrings in the Valencian Community. [SP] La Plaza de Toros de Alicante es una de las plazas de toros en activo más antiguas de la Comunidad Valenciana.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"The Alicante Bullring (in Spanish, plaza de toros de Alicante) is a bullring located in the Spanish city of Alicante. It is a second category bullring according to the Royal Decree that organizes bullfighting rings into three categories based on age, tradition, size and number of annual festivities. It is one of the oldest operating bullrings in the Valencian Community.

History
The first bullfight held in Alicante in which there is data dates back to 1700, to celebrate the centenary of the conversion of the current San Nicolás Cathedral into a collegiate church. Since the beginning of the 18th century, bullfights in Alicante were held in various locations, such as the Plaza del Mar or the Plaza de San Francisco, building a temporary wooden bullring for the occasion. The Alicante bullring was built in 1848 according to the project of the architect Emilio Jover, but it was not until 1888 with the transformations of José Guardiola Pico that the enclosure took on its current importance, increasing to almost 16,000 seats for a city that at the time had only 19,000 inhabitants. Its inauguration took place on June 15-17, 1888.

Civil War
With the capture of the city by Franco's troops, the place was converted for a few weeks into a concentration camp for Republican prisoners, specifically until May 1939.

Other events
In addition to its main bullfighting activity, the bullring has also frequently been the scene of concerts, political meetings and sporting events, such as the final of the Basketball King's Cup in 1952 or the semi-final of the Davis Cup in tennis in 2004, in addition to being the venue for the election of the Bellea del Foc during the San Juan Festival."