Soldiers' Monument - Oak Bluffs, MA
19T E 370032 N 4590679
The Soldiers' Monument is located in a large traffic island bounded by Ocean Avenue, Lake Avenue and Seaview Avenue on the island of Martha's Vineyard in Oak Bluffs, MA

The Soldiers' Monment has a 7' high painted zinc statue of a Union Soldier standing on a 10' high painted zinc pedestal with a fountain basin at the base. The soldier has a moustache and is wearing a peaked cap, a knee length coat, and a cape around his shoulders. His left foot is slightly forward. He is holding a rifle vertically with the butt on the ground, his left wrist is on top of the barrrel and is right hand grasping the barrel.

The monument was cconstructed in 1890 and dedicated on August 13, 1891.

This sides of the pedestal have the insccriptions:

East Side (front):

ERECTED
IN HONOR OF THE
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC
BY
CHARLES STRAHAN
CO. B
21ST VIRGINIA REGIMENT

North Side:

HENRY CLAY WADE
POST G.A.R. NO. 201

South Side:

F G & L

Date Installed or Dedicated: 08/13/1891

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Charles Strahan and Henry Clay Wade GAR Post 201

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):