Homestead of David and Kate Clopton
14T E 438856 N 4745941
This is a settlement success story resulting from the Homestead Act of 1862 and the Timber Culture Act of 1873.
Location: Nebraska, United States

David A. and Kate E. (Blakely) Clopton came to Keya Paha County from Jefferson, Iowa, in 1884. They homesteaded just south of here and later acquired this "Tree Claim" site, where they built a permanent home. The Family included four children ~ Myrtle, Ira, Ray, and Wilda. Many settlers were repelled by the vast, treeless, almost timeless expanse of Nebraska prairie. The Timber Culture Act sought to to encourage planting of trees across the Great Plains for fuel, building material, and shelter against the harsh weather. The Act offered 160 acres of land free to settlers who planted and cared for ten acres of trees over eight years. Some 2.5 million acres of Nebraska land were settled as a result of the The Timber Culture Act, but it did not bring major forestation to the plains as hoped. Estimates are that less than one out of five plantings matured into valuable groves such as this one, due to drought, insects, or abandonment. David and Kate planted over 4,000 trees and inspired others to invigorate the landscape. This grove ultimately included fruit, nut, berry, and flowering trees and bushes. They cultivated crops, made hay, produced livestock, and raised children on this land which is still owned by the Clopton family. This plaque is in tribute to David and Kate Clopton and all others who had the faith, courage, determination, and downright grit to be pioneers.
Marker Name: Homestead of David and Kate Clopton

Roadside: yes