LEGACY - One Giant Step For Mankind - Deschutes County, Oregon
Former history marker along Trail of the Molten Land. Sign was removed in late 2011.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign was located on the Trail of the Molten Land. In 2011, to meet current ADA requirements the Trail of the Molten Lands had to be rerouted and signs replaced. New signs were designed which are more colorful but in many cases less informative than they could have been.

Marker Name: One Giant Step For Mankind
Marker Text: The awesome lava lands of Eastern Oregon were the training and testing grounds for the astronauts and their equipment in 1964 and 1966. Training and experience gained on these lava fields developed skills for the lunar explorers to make their first walk over the face of the airless moon.
This small rest area is dedicated to those courageous men who trained here for that first historic “giant step for mankind”.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service