Tennessee's Civil War Heritage Trail
16S E 531299 N 4002997
The Tennessee's Civil War Heritage Trail, sponsored by the Tennessee Wars Commission, documents all of the locations of historical significance in the War Between the States.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Path Divided - The Civil War Heritage Trail

Nearly all of the Tennessee sites described in this brochure are also featured in the book entitled, Civil War Sites, Official Guide to Battlefields, Monuments, and More, a publication of the Civil War Preservation Trust, with support from the National Trust for Historic Preservation, the National Park Service, The Harpers Ferry Historical Association, state agencies and local communities. The Official Guide links more than 600 sites in 32 states to teach the story of the War Between the State and its impact on America. The sites are selected for their historic significance and the educational opportunities that they offer visitors.

Type of site: Other

Tennessee War Commission