The Hanby House - Westerville, Ohio
The home of William Hanby and his son Benjamin. Located in Westerville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

William Hanby, who was known for his work with the Underground Railroad, had been a servant to a cruel master when he was young. His parents also had been servants, who were basically tricked into many additional years of servitude. Because of his hatred of slavery he sought to protect and assist all who came to this house. His son Benjamin was a famous American composer known for his songs "Darling Nellie Gray," which was about the evils of slavery, "Up on the Housetop," the famous Christmas song and, the Christian hymn "Who is He in Yonder Stall."

The house is currently owned by the Ohio Historical Society as a state memorial, and operated by the Westerville Historical Society. Tours of the house are available on Saturday's and Sunday's from 1p to 4p from May through September. There is a minimal fee of $2.00 for adults, and $0.75 for children aged 6-12yrs.

More information can be found at The Ohio Historical Society, gcah.org, and the Wikipedia entry about Darling Nellie Gray

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
160 West Main Street Westerville, OH United States 43081

Hours of Operation:
Tours of the house are available on Saturday and Sunday from 1p to 4p from May through September. There is a minimal fee of $2.00 for adults, and $0.75 for children aged 6-12yrs.

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small