First African American Church and School - Arrow Rock, Missouri
Historic first African-American church and school in Arrow Rock, Missouri.

The early settlers in Arrow Rock were southerns who brought their slaves with them when they moved to Arrow Rock. Following emancipation the first public building to serve the African-American population was the Brown's Chapel Free Will Baptist Church, possibly as early as 1869, but signed 1871. The church also served as the first school for the newly emancipated population with 65 students in attendance. The church was originally located on the north edge of town but was moved in 1884 to its current location. The church is now owned and maintained by the Friends of Arrow Rock. Brown's Chapel was rededicated September 20, 1998, with 125 people in attendance at the Homecoming Celebration. In honor of Arrow Rock's African-American heritage Homecoming and Juneteenth events are conducted at the church each year.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location