Rhodes Medical Arts Building (Tacoma Municipal Building)
Location: Washington, United States

The Rhodes Medical Arts Building, built in the 1920's, is a good example of early Art Deco. It is an early version of our modern skyscraper and was likely very impressive in its day. It was renovated in the 1990's and is now the Tacoma Municipal Building.

The ornamentation can best be seen at the entrance to the building and around the perimeter of the top.

The building is located at 740 St. Helens Avenue in downtown Tacoma. It's open from 9-5 on weekdays. Be sure to go in and check out the lobby decor and grand staircase.

When urban renewal threatened the old buildings of downtown Tacoma, a historic preservation movement grew up. Tacoma recaptured the elegance of the past by saving and renovating old buildings such as this one.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail