Godsey's Diggings - Arrow Rock, Missouri
15S E 504922 N 4324584
Historical marker commemorating the attempt to build a new road from the riverboat landing and the town of Arrow Rock, Missouri.

Moving goods between the Main Street business district of Arrow Rock and the riverfront warehouses required wagons to negotiate the long, steep grade of First Street.  A shorter commercial route linking Main Street directly to the wharf was economically desirable.

The Arrow Rock Board of Trustees appropriated $300 dollars "...for the grading and clearing out of that part of Main street lying nearest the Missouri river, as expressed in contract between Godsey, Town, Trustees & Citizens" on June 1, 1842.  Burton Godsey, a stone mason and veteran of the Ware of 1812, was the project contractor.

Records show periodic payments of $5 to $50 made to "B. Godsey."  Godsey moved to Carroll County in 1844, but his name remained on the excavation know as "Godsey's Diggings."  After two years' work, the project was left incomplete.  A committee was appointed on April 14, 1857, "...to examine the practicability of opening the street through Godey's diggings..." The grade was too steep to be practical. with a hint of sarcasm, the Marshall Weekly Democrat reported on July 14, 1858:

"The work on Godsey's diggings goes on slowly.  The contractors have order a ship load of boys from the Emerald Isla (Ireland) to finish the work, and we hear it hinted that our city fathers have ordered from the Novelty Works a double back-action steam engine to hoist freight and passengers from the landing.  From a plan of the apparatus and machinery it presents quite a complete appearance.  Engineers report that there will be power enough to raise 213 pounds of freight and two and a half passengers per day; and with careful handling the machinery will last just twenty-three days."

Work was discontinued shortly thereafter, leaving this brush-filled ravine.  The Civil War (1861-1865) disrupted local commerce and the ensuing decline of steamboat traffic made access to the river less important. ~ text of marker

History of Mark:
Marker placed by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources.