Crossroads of America - Original 1988 Marker
16S E 464871 N 4368611
This marker, at the city parking garage, is the original 1988 marker now replaced in 1998 by Waymark WM1F5Q
Location: Indiana, United States

U.S. Highway 40, the old National Road which opened the west for settlement, and U.S. Highway 41, a major north-south route, were designated part of the original federal highway system in 1926. Their intersection in Terre Haute at Wabash Avenue and Seventh Street became the "Crossroads of America."

There are two IHM markers for "Crossroads of America" in this area. This waymark is the original 1988 marker. The replacement (Waymark WM1F5Q) is one block east at the corner of Wabash and 7th, which is the goal for the virtual geocache GC8938 "Crossroads of America".
County: Vigo

Year Placed: 1988