Wea Tribe at Terre Haute
16S E 463971 N 4367928
Fairbanks Park, First & Oak Streets, Terre Haute. Installed 2004 Indiana Historical Bureau and Native American Foundation of Western Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

This bountiful area on the Wabash River was occupied early by American Indians. French and later Americans recognized this strategic area called terre haute (high land). At least one Wea village was present in area by late 1700s. Wea Chief Jacco Godfroy and others ceded these lands to U.S. in 1809. Town of Terre Haute platted by Americans 1816.
Before leaving for 1824 meeting with U.S. agents, Chief Jacco and others ran a notice in the Terre Haute newspaper, which said they were leaving their "wives and children in the white settlement and . . . solicit the white people not to mal-treat them." Most Wea were forced to move from Indiana. Descendants of Chief Jacco still live in Indiana.
County: Vigo

Year Placed: 2004