Conant House - Beverly, MA
19T E 344417 N 4715420
Roger Conant was a prudent and religious man who led the old planters from Gloucester to Salem in 1626, and held them together until the Bay Colony was founded. This house was built on land given by him to his son Exercise Conant in 1666.

Beverly was settled in 1626 by Roger Conant, one of the founders of Massachusetts Conant was born in East Budleigh, Devonshire, England. He was a salter in London before he went to Plymouth in 1623. Conant lived at Nantasket from 1624 to 1625, when he was appointed to manage the Dorchester Company's settlement on Cape Ann.

In 1626, with about 20 settlers, he founded Salem (Naumkeag) and later was the leading citizen of Beverly, which was incorporated (1668) largely because of his efforts.

TEXT OF HISTORICAL MARKER

Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission