Jewel Box - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic Art Deco styled greenhouse located in St. Louis' Forest Park.

The Jewel Box was dedicated Nov. 14, 1936 and cost about $117,000. The greenhouse was partially funded by a Works Progress Administration (WPA) grant. The greenhouse was designed by City Engineer William C. E. Becker in an Art Deco style. The greenhouse continues as a operating greenhouse and hosts several different shows a year and is a popular site for weddings and receptions. The Jewel Box has recently undergone a $3.5 million renovation and is open to visitors. The Jewel Box is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Greenhouse is open for visitors, see Jewel Box website for information on current shows and hours.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment