Casa Pia Batlló - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428933 N 4582245
SPAN - Interesante edificio Modernista situado en un ugar destacado del Eixample. ENG - This house is an excellent example of Modernisme (the Catalan equivalent of Art Nouveau.)
Location: Cataluña, Spain

CASA PIA BATLLÓ

Construida por Joseph Vilaseca entre los años 1896 y 1901, se encuentra en el cruce de dos de las avenidas más importantes de Barcelona.

De estilo modernista, con inspiración gótica, recuerda un palacio de cuento de hadas. La ornamentación del edificio es rica en representaciones animales fantásticos, dragones, grifos… y ornamentaciones florales.

Es destacable el trabajo de forja, presente en las barandas de los balcones, faroles y remates de la cubierta.
También es interesante la torre, cubierta de azuleos.
Otras obras del mismo autor son el Arco de Triunfo y la casa Comas i Argemí.

ENGLISH - Constructed by Joseph Vilaseca between years 1896 and 1901, Casa Pia Batllóo is in the crossing of two of the most important avenues of Barcelona. The building is designed in the Modernisme style - the Catalan equivalent of Art Nouveau. The ornamentation of the building is rich in representations fantastic animals, floral dragoons, faucets... and floral ornamentation.

The metal work is remarkable in the railings of the balconies, and lights. Other works of the same architect are the Arc de Triumph and the house, Commas i Argemí.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential