Shoshone Indian Ice Caves
Located 17 miles north of Shoshone, ID on Scenic Hwy 75.
Location: Idaho, United States

The most unusual feature of the Ice Cave is that it is a natural refrigerator, creating a living glacier in an arid lava desert. The ice block is 1,000 feet long and varies from eight to thrity feet in depth. Temperatures vary from 28 to 33 degrees. The cave has been used as a refrigerator and as a source of ice for the towns in the surrounding area as late as 1930.
There is a FREE museum containing Indian artifacts, minerals and gems of local and world interest. Picnic tables are also available.
Trained guides take you on a tour of the largest Lava Ice Cave known, describe and explain the geologic, volcanic and historic background of this recreational area. Tours are: 7.00 Adults, 6.00 Seniors, 4.00 4 - 12, and children 4 and under are FREE.
Type of Land: Private Land

Managed By: Name unknown.