Bluefield
17S E 480326 N 4124520
This historic marker is located on the grounds of the United States Courthouse in Bluefield, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The first settler to the area came in 1774 and the first fort was built in the area in 1777. One of the earliest homes was built by Joseph Davidson in 1811 and is still standing. Farming was the many source of income until the late 1800's when coal was discovered in the area. This discovery of coal brought the railroad in 1881 and in 1889, Bluefield was finally incorporated. Bluefield gets its name from the Chicory flowers which grew in the area.

The text of the historic marker reads:

"Bluefield is on land which John Davidson patented in 1774. With Richard Bailey he built a fort about 1777. Later he was killed by the Indians. The home, built by Joseph Davidson in 1811, is still standing.
Marker Title: Bluefield

Marker Location: Bland Stree at High Street - on the grounds of the federal courthouse