St Pete Pier Aquarium
Located on the 2nd floor of the pier building.

The Pier Aquarium, founded in 1988, is a private, not-for-profit aquarium and community marine education center located at The Pier in downtown St. Petersburg . Three cylinder tanks in the first floor lobby are your first introduction to “Fresh Fish Theater” featuring live animals from Tampa Bay and around the world!

Discover the fun of learning through an intimate look at the inhabitants of our eight aquarium tanks located on the second floor of The Pier. Explore our touch tank. Listen to the sounds of the sea. Watch a video and see the impact of a hurricane or Red Tide. Learn about threatened and protected species in Tampa Bay . The action at The Pier Aquarium never stops with daily scheduled activities including a 3 p.m. fish feeding.

For special family events and activities, please check the 2006 Events Calendar on this web page: www.pieraquarium.org/events/text.asp?id=events_calendar .

“FISH-ful Saturdays,” our special first and third Saturday of the month events, are funded in part by the Pinellas County Commission through the Pinellas County Art's Council Cultural Development Grant Program. The St. Petersburg Times is a media sponsor.

Physical address of aquarium: 800 Second Ave. NE

Hours of operation: 10am-8pm Monday-Saturday