OLD CUSTOM HOUSE
Historic Old Custom House, Deming New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

Directly across the street from the Luna Mimbres Museum is the Old Custom House which has been designated as a National Historic Site.

Take a glimpse into history and see how things were back in the early 1800's. New Mexico did not exist, nor did Deming, but the war between Mexico and the United States did.
It ended in 1848, and a dispute ensued over a strip of land called the Mesilla Strip.
It is believed that a small, one room home, built by a Mexican Ranchero, was the first building on the site.
Frank Thurmond, a famous gambler of the time, bought the property in the early 1800s, then sold it to R.S. Field on May 5, 1885.

Three years later, R.S. sold the property to his father Seaman Field. During Grover Cleveland's two terms as president, Seaman Field was named as Collector of Customs, with the Field home as the Customs office.
On August 6, 1900, the U.S. Customs Service moved to its location South of Columbus, N.M. On April 22, 1989 the Old Deming New Mexico Custom House was dedicated, along with the 200th Anniversary of the U.S. Customs Service.

Make this a part of your Historic tour while visiting Deming.

Have fun be safe and