Culver LCA - Port Columbus International Airport - Columbus, OH
17S E 339126 N 4429284
Hanging from the ceiling between Concourse B and C in the Port Columbus International Airport. Coords provided were taken on the 5th level of short-term parking.
Location: Ohio, United States

This bright yellow and red civilian plane hangs from the ceiling inside Port Columbus International Airport.

There are no plaques to explain what this plane is, or why it's here, however a quick search of the registration number (NC20989) brings up a little bit of interesting information. This is a prototype Culver Cadet that was built in 1939. Al Mooney who was chief engineer at Culver Aircraft here in Columbus, is credited for building this plane. It also features retractable landing gear which was unique for a plane this small at the time.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Culver Cadet

Tail Number: (S/N): NC20989

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Airport

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
It is not behind a security checkpoint, so it is available to the public. Short-term parking runs $2.00/hr as of the time of this writing.