McKinley Monument Obelisk - Buffalo, NY
In the center of Niagara Square stands an obelisk dedicated to US President William McKinley.
Location: New York, United States

President Willaim McKinley was assassinated while attending the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo in 1901. It was decided a memorial should be built in his rememberance, so D.H. Burnam was called in as a consultant. He suggested an obelisk with fountains at the base in Niagara Square.

The obelisk itself was designed by Carrere and Hastings, who worked with Burnham on the Pan-Am Expo and also the Chicago Fair in 1893. At the base of the obelisk are four lions and two turtles, designed by A. Phimister Proctor. The lions represent strength and the turtles are emlematic of eternal life.

The obelisk it 96' tall and made of Vermont marble. It was dedicated in 1907, exactly six years after McKinley was shot.
Date Created/Placed: 1907

Niagara Square Buffalo, NY 14202