Beaver Brook mills
A pair of placards describing industry along Beaver Brook.

In the back of a parking lot west of Acton Road just south of Central Square in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, stand two green historical markers, places as part of an Eagle Scout project. They read:

"Near this site JOHN PARKER built the first mill on Beaver Brook in 1678. Upper and lower dams created mill ponds which powered saw and grist mills from the 17th century well into the 20th. The last mill owner on this brook was General Mills Inc. which conveyed the Storehouse to RUBY EMERY in 1945.
"In 1999, during restoration of the Mill House, the saw blade exhibited here was discovered on this site. The mill stone at the base of this marker was excavated on nearby Bridge Street and was donated by MARGARET DUNN."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Eagle Scout Project