Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center
10T E 549696 N 5238117
The Aquatic Center was built for the 1990 Goodwill games and is home to many competitions of the national and international level, including the Olympic Swimming Trials.
Location: Washington, United States

The King County Aquatics Center was built for the 1990 Goodwill Games, which were held in Seattle. The pool maintains a busy competition schedule of over 50 events a year, including top national and international swimming and diving competitions and also the Olympic Trials. The pool is home to two time Olympic Gold Medalist, Megan Jendrick.

The facility has three separate pools - a 50m competition pool at 9-10.5 feet deep; a 25 yard by 22 foot, 3 lane pool; and a 25 yard X 17 yard diving well (7 lanes when used as a warm-up pool) of 17 feet deep.

Diving equipment = two 1m and two 3m boards; 1m, 3m, 5m, 7.5m, and 10m platforms.

Activities include lap swims, low impact aerobics, various water sport teams, Red Cross Water Safety courses, swim lessons, and open swim.

The following teams call the pool home:
Masters Swim Team = The Federal Way Masters Swim Club
Youth Swim Team = King Aquatic Club
Diving Team = The Emerald Diving Team
Water Polo Team = Tsunami Water Polo
Synchro Swim Team = The Pacific Waves

In the public pool area there is a pirate ship for kids to play on that has sprayers and buckets that dump water down into the pool. At times there is a giant inflatable octopus in the pool during family swim.

If you are interested in seeing photos of the center's amazing diving area, the pools or the pirate ship go to the pool's online photo gallery. It's a pretty spectacular place.

Handicap Accessible: yes

Concession Stand: yes

Admission Price: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Season: From: 01/01/2007 To: 12/31/2007

Daily Hours:
The schedule is very variable, due to the competitions held at the pool. For the latest schedule use the link below.

Physical Addess:
650 SW Campus Dr