The Mickelson Governors
The Mickelson Governors of South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Governor George T. Mickelson
Birth: July 23, 1903; Selby, South Dakota
Death: February 28, 1965; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Governor George T. Mickelson's major accomplishments during his administration included bonus payments to veterans, increased highway construction, and increased compensation for public employees. He also worked aggressively for Missouri River development.

Governor George S. Mickelson
Years in Office: 1987-1993
Birth: January 31, 1941; Mobridge, South Dakota
Death: April 19, 1993; Dubuque, Iowa

Governor George S. Mickelson served in the Army before becoming the Assistant Attorney General of South Dakota in 1967. From 1969 through 1987 he had a law practice in Brookings while also serving in the South Dakota House of Representatives from 1975 through 1980. During his time as governor, he worked to improve education, increase the minimum wage, promote health care reform, and solve water issues. The year long centennial celebration for the state of South Dakota occurred in 1989, and the state lottery was also introduced during his time in office. Governor Mickelson created the Century of Reconciliation and the Revolving Economic Development and Initiative Fund. Governor Mickelson's term ended on April 19, 1993 when the plane he was flying in crashed, killing him and six others, in Dubuque, Iowa.
Marker Name: The Mickelson Governors

Marker Type: Roadside