Jedediah Smith ~ Missionary Explorer
14T E 383998 N 5047720
Jedediah Smith gained great fame in his short span of years as both frontiersman and explorer. Less emphasis is placed on his religious zeal thogh he was truly a missionary by example.
Location: South Dakota, United States

A Methodist by faith, he carried a Bible with him wherever he went and practiced the Christian life among the rough men with whom he was thrown into daily contact. Some excerpts from his letters reveal this facet of his character. Writing to his brother he said: "as it repects my spiritual welfare, I hardly durst speak. I find myself one of the most ungrateful unthankful creatures imaginable. O, when shall I be under the care of a Christian Church. I have need of your prayers. I wish our Society to bear me up to a Throne of Grace."
Smith's worth as an explorer his resourcefulness as a leader, and his skill as a mountain man were only surpassed by his integrity and faith. Men spoke of him as a Christian gentleman. Those who knew him best said that he made religion "an active principle from the duties of which nothing could seduce him".
Jedediah Smith was 6 ft. 2 in. brave, and daring, and an example of piety for the rough men with whom he dealt and dwelt.
Marker Name: Jedediah Smith ~ Missionary Explorer

Marker Type: Roadside