Indian Treaty Monument
This Monument commemorates the 1857 Treaty of Table Creek with the Pawnee tribe.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The monument is a bronze plate set on a granite slab mounted atop a pedestal of rocks. The known names of Native Americans participating, phonetically spelled, are carved on the base rocks. Na-Sha-Ro was the chief of the Pawnees.

The Pawnee, who never openly made war against the United States, had ceded all their lands south of Platte river in the 1833 treaty of Grand Pawnee Village. The Fort Childs treaty in 1848 sold a 60-mile strip on the Platte about Grand Island. The 1857 treaty of Table creek ceded all lands north of the Platte to the Government, except a strip on Loup river 30 miles east and west and 15 miles north and south, where their reservation was established. This tract was ceded in 1876, when the tribes removed to Oklahoma.

The text of the plaque on the monuments reads:
Erected 1933 to commemorate the treaty made with the Pawnee Tribe at Rocky Ford on North Table Creek, 1000 feet east of this site, establishing permanent friendly relations with the Pawnee Indians and insuring safety, prosperity and happiness to the pioneer white settlers. Assembled under the Treaty tree and participating in the treaty were the following named white men, and the Indian chiefs whose names are on the foundation stones.
James W. Denver, United States Commissioner; N. W. Tucker; Wm. W. Dennison, United States Indian Agent; Will E. Harvey; A. S. H. White, Secretary to Commissioner; O. H. Irish; Samuel Allis, Interpreter; J. Sterling Morton.

The monument, placed by the Nebraska Historical Society, is located on Centennial Avenue (old Route 75) on the northwest edge of Nebraska City not far from Arbor Lodge.
Marker Name: Indian Treaty Monument

Roadside: yes