Fort Davidson - Pilot Knob, Missouri
Ruins of a historic Civil War fort located south of Pilot Knob, Missouri.

Fort Davidson was the site of an important battle during the Civil War. The Battle of Pilot Knob September 26-27, 1864 involved an attack by a Confederate force of 12,000 led by Maj. Gen. Sterling Price on Fort Davidson. The fort was defended by only 1,450 men led by Gen. Thomas Ewing Jr.. The attack on the fort resulted in a loss of over 1,000 Confederate soldiers in less than an hour. The Union forces were able to repulse the Confederate attacks through the day. During the night the Union forces left Fort Davidson under the cover of darkness undetected. The volunteers from the Union force stayed behind long enough to blow up the magazine in the middle of the fort. The Confederate forces did not investigate until morning allowing the Union forces a head start. The Price forces wastefully pursued the Union forces for two days allowing St. Louis (the ultimate goal of Price's forces) to be reinforced thus preventing Price from any attempt on St. Louis.

The fort and surrounding land is now the Fort Davidson State Historic Site and is managed by the Missouri Department of Resources. There is a visitors center offering interpretive programs about the Battle of Pilot Knob and the important role which Fort Davidson played.
On MO 21, S of jct. with Rte. V
Pilot Knob, Missouri