Trail of Tears Monument - Jerome, MO
Trail of Tears Monument on one man's land

For one man in Jerome, Missouri, the Trail of Tears has not been forgotten. Or, better yet, by his own testimony, the ghosts of the Cherokee who once traveled the old trail, would not let him forget. According to Larry Baggett, an eccentric elderly gentleman who lived just outside of Jerome along old Route 66, he would often be awakened in the middle of the night with a knock on his door. However, when he would get up to answer, no one would be there. Even the sleeping dogs just next to the door were not disturbed.

Sometime later, Larry was visited by an old Cherokee Indian who he said looked to be about 150 years old. The old Indian told Baggett that his house was built on the Trail of Tears and it was blocking the path.

The Indian further conveyed how they were made to walk hundreds of miles and how the Cherokee had camped right near Larry's home. Sometime previously, Larry had built a stone wall adjacent to his house and the Indian told him to put stairs there because the spirits were unable to get over the wall. Well, Larry did just that. He built those stairs to nowhere and when they were complete, the knocking stopped.

Baggett originally acquired the property with the intention of building a campground, but these plans were changed when his wife died. Instead he has built a tribute to the Trail of Tears. At the entrance to his property is a stone archway labeled "Trail of Tears" that sits between a statue of himself on one side, and another pouring water out of a bucket on the other side. On the property is a number of stone walls, more statues, a wishing well, several rock gardens, and a sign that describes the plight of the American Indians who suffered along the Trail of Tears. His big stone house is constructed around three living trees.

Larry himself, is as interesting as the place that he has constructed. Though born in 1925, he claims to be only about 30 years old, because that's when he started living. Only after a doctor gave him 18 months to live, because of two heart attacks and a severe case of diabetes, did his life begin. Larry has a unique perspective on life and death and everything else in between, as he tells you about his astral travels, views on religion, astrology, and all manner of other topics.

Baggett's memorial has attracted all kinds of attention and has made him into a local legend as the media focuses on "local curiosities" and tourists seek out cultural oddities on old Route 66. He has been featured on several local stations as well as in a documentary televised in Great Britain.

The monument is located on an abandoned stretch of Route 66 near Jerome, Missouri about a quarter-mile from the remains of the former Stonydell Resort.

To see this monument take the Jerome exit off of I-44 in Missouri . Take a right at the T intersection and head toward Jerome. Baggett's place is a few hundred yards from the intersection, on your left as you head east.

Update: In July, 2004, we received information from Larry Baggett's daughter that this once vibrant man passed on in 2003. At this time the property is now for sale.

When we passed by, it looked closed to the public. Larry Baggett's name is still on the mailbox. Rest in Peace Larry.
Routes: Northern Route

Address if available: