Clarion County
17T E 635290 N 4563889
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located on Main Street in front of the courthouse in Clarion, Pennsylvania commemorating Clarion County.

MARKER TEXT:

Formed March 11, 1839 out of Armstrong and Venango counties. Named for the Clarion River. Early center of iron industry. Noted also for its coal resources and lumbering. The county seat, Clarion, was incorporated as a borough on April 6, 1841.

This is a traditional blue and gold city marker located in front of the impressive Clarion County Court House on Main Street. For a unusually detailed history of the court house and jail see the link under the web address below.

The statue on top of the tower is “Lady of Justice”. According to the history noted above, she was removed from the tower in 1981 and refurbished. Among her injuries at the time was a missing arm removed by airplane, and 25 bullet holes. At the time of the repair, she was 9 feet 11 inches tall, and weighed 125 pounds and was made of galvanized iron. She was given a coat of pewter colored fiberglass and (we assume) a new arm. She now weighs 250 pounds. The top of her head is 213 feet above the ground.

The above history also mentions a hanging that took place in 1911. A woman court house secretary was given the honors of pulling the trapdoor on the gallows, and many of Clarion’s citizens were angry because they were not invited to the execution.

The Borough of Clarion is the county seat of Clarion County (hence the court house), and it is home to the Clarion University of Pennsylvania. See the links below.

LINKS:

Clarion County: (visit link)