Arizona Historical Society Main Tucson Museum
12S E 504015 N 3566274
This is the Arizona Historical Society's Main Tucson Museum. Located next to the University of Arizona. It also serves as the administrative office for the whole Society.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Arizona History Museum features interactive and traditional exhibits about southern Arizona’s dynamic past, including an underground copper mine, ranch and town life of the 1870s, Victorian-era period rooms, the archaeology of Tucson ’s downtown, an original stagecoach, and a 1923 Studebaker. Changing galleries depict a range of topics.

The museum regularly hosts public programs for all ages including a winter series of talks by reenactors of historical Arizona people. The building also houses an extensive library and archives that are used extensively to research family and general history.

The museum highlights that wide range of people who helped make southern Arizona the unique and diverse place that it is. The large front door was rescued from the old St Augustine Church in downtown Tuson.
Theme:
Cultural and historical history of southern Arizona.

Street Address:
949 East 2nd Street Tucson AZ 85719

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum hours: Monday through Saturday, 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Library hours: Monday - Friday, 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Saturday, 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium