Peter A. Beachy House - Oak Park, IL
16T E 433656 N 4638018
The Peter A. Beachy House is one of 3 remodels that Wright did in the city of Oak Park. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Illinois, United States

Originally this property held a gothic cottage, but Wright's 1906 remodel completely stripped it of any ornamentation. The remodel utilized the original foundation of the cottage, but much of what you see was new construction (in 1906.) It is not considered Wright's best work, but nevertheless, it clearly bears the stamp of his prairie style.

You will find the home at 238 Forest Avenue. It is a private residence, so please view from the street.
Year Completed: 1906

Commissioned By: Peter A. Beachy