Home of Isaac Estill
This historic marker is located on Route 122 on the banks of Indian Creek.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Isaac Estll home is also known as "The Block House on Indian Creek." Estill lived here from 1773 until he moved west to Kentucky in 1818. While living here Estill served as the Sheriff of Monroe County and represented the citizens of this western frontier in the Virginia General Assembly. In 1818 Isaac moved west to Kentucky where he died two-years later.

The text of this marker reads:

HOME OF ISAAC ESTILL
"Isaac moved to the block house on Indian Creek in 1773 at the age 7 with Wallace & Mary Ann Campbell Estill. In 1788 he married Elizabeth, dau. of John Frogg, Killed in 1774 at Battle of Pt. Pleasant & Granddau. of John Lewis. 1st settler of Augusta Co, Isaac served in 1799 as 1st and later 6th sheriff of Monroe Co.; in Va. General Assemby, 1806-09 and 1817-18; and as a Major in the Virginia Militia. Relocated to Kentucky in 1818."
Marker Title: Home of Isaac Estill

Marker Location: Route 122, 1-mile west of Route 219