Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport - Rome, Italy
33T E 272528 N 4630800
Italy's largest airport and second-largest international air gateway, with over 30 million passengers served in 2006, located in Fiumicino, 34 km from Rome's historic city centre.
Location: Lazio, Italy

[If you would like to log a visit to this location, please be sure to upload at least one photo taken by you at the time you visited as per the logging instructions for this category. Logs without a photo will be removed.]

Rome Fiumicino is a comparative latecomer to the development of air services in Rome, having opened in 1961. Until then Ciampino was the city's principal airport, but the growing appetite for air travel demanded a bigger facility.

It is one of two hubs of the Italian flag carrier Alitalia along with Milan-Malpensa International Airport (the latter being Alitalia's primary international hub)

Leonardo da Vinci is about 34 kilometres (21 miles) by car from Rome's historic city centre. The airport is well served by the 6-lane motorway A91 Roma-Fiumicino and numerous buses and taxis. Starting October 2006 all official cab rides to any destination in central Rome (within the Aurelian Walls) have a fixed charge of 40 €.

The airport is served by the Leonardo Express train operated by Trenitalia, available at the airport terminal. The trip takes 30 minutes on the Express line (no stops) to Termini Station in Rome - there are two such connections per hour. Alternatively, the trip can be made in 40 minutes on the Leonardo Local (1 stop at Trastevere (Roma Trastevere station), close to the Vatican). Also, regional trains leave once every 15 minutes, stopping at all train stations between the airport and the city centre.

Writeup from:
Type: International