Pendeen Lighthouse, Cornwall, UK
Pendeen Lighthouse
Location: United Kingdom

In the far west of Cornwall Pendeen Lighthouse is owned by Trinity House. It was established in 1900 and its light range is 16 miles out to sea. It has a 17 metres high tower. It perches on the cliffs near Pendeen. The lighthouse became automated when the keepers left in 1995.

Apart from the is the tower itself, with its machinery built into the base. There is an 'E' shaped building split into four 'cottages', three of which used to house the three resident keepers, their wives and families; the fourth was used as an office area and sleeping accommodation for the supernumerary keepers. They are now let as holiday cottages.

Behind the cottages there were three kitchen gardens (which soon fell into disuse as nothing would grow in such an exposed position) and, a little way off, the Magnificent fog horn and its accompanying machinery.

Water was originally collected off the flat roof of the accommodation block and stored in an underground tank. So, apart from food and paraffin, they lighthouse keepers were virtually self-sufficient.

Notes from Wikipedia