First Baptist Church - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705281 N 5658422
The First Baptist Church was built between 1911 and 1912 with a steeple that is 125 feet high, covered with copper shingles surmounted with wrought iron work.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In May 1911 six lots at the corner of 13th Avenue and 4th St. S.W. were purchased for $25,000. When church officials handed the amount due to the acting solicitor, R.B. Bennett in cash he was so surprised that he contributed $1,000 toward the building fund.

Money for construction was raised by many prominent citizens of Calgary.

The cornerstone laid July 12, 1911 by Dr. John Clifford of England one of the world's leading Baptists. Official dedication took place Sunday May 12, 1912. Membership at the time was 450 which included 90 non-residents.
Location of the Steeple:
1311 4th Street S.W.