Seniorenresidenz Germaniabogen, Potsdam, Germany
Locals call it "The Hairpin"
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

From 1728 until the end of World War II, this was the location of Potsdam's Heiligengeistkirche, the "Church of the Holy Spirit." The Church was totally destroyed in 1945.

In 1992, a senior citizen's home, the "Seniorenresidenz Germaniabogen", run by a religious organization, was built at this location.

The steeple, designed by an Italian architect, is supposed to be a memorial for the former church, but the design seems to be rather questionable, though unique. Locals call it, somewhat disrespectfully, "the hairpin."

Location of the Steeple:
Seniorenresidenz Germaniabogen