Washington County Courthouse-Salem Downtown Hist. Dist.
Visit this truly unique historic building.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the historical Marker:
(Side 1)
Washington County Courthouse ~ County formed 1814 by General Assembly of Indiana Territory. Commissioners selected county seat and named it Salem. This third courthouse completed 1888 using local limestone. Designed in Richardsonian Romanesque Style by Harry P. McDonald, Louisville. Listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1980.
(Side 2)
Salem Downtown Historic District ~ Town platted 1814; historic district area includes original plat. Continues as geographical, governmental, business, and social center of county. Nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial buildings ~ in Italianate, Gothic, and Classical styles ~ surround public square. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1997.
County: Washington

Year Placed: 1998