The Chocorua Legend
A historic marker near the shore of Chocorua Lake
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This marker can be found along Route 16 in Tamworth. There is a small parking spot for visitors. There is also a dirt road behind the marker that runs along the shore of Chocorua Lake, but the road is marked as being for Tamworth residents only.

Mount Chocorua itself can't be seen from the marker, but the magnificent rocky peak of the mountain can be viewed from a few vantage points further south, or along Route 16 to the north as you approach Tamworth from Conway.

The text of the marker reads:

"The Chocorua Legend

In several versions, the legend's sequence relates the mysterious death of Chocorua's son while in the care of a settler named Campbell. Suspicious of the cause, the Pequawket chieftain took revenge on the settler's family. Then, in retailiation, Campbell killed Chocorua on the peak of the mountain now bearing the Indian's name."

Marker Name: The Chocorua Legend

Official Marker Number: 31