George Washington – Capital Square, Richmond, VA
18S E 284966 N 4157503
George Washington (February 22, 1732 - December 14, 1799), surveyor, plantation owner, General, and First President (1789-1797) of the United States.
Location: Virginia, United States

George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 in Westmoreland County, Virginia into a Virginia planter family, he learned the morals, manners, and body of knowledge requisite for an 18th century Virginia gentleman. When he was 16 he helped survey Shenandoah lands for Thomas, Lord Fairfax. In the early 1750s, Washington was sent as an ambassador to the French traders and Indians as far north as present day Erie, Pennsylvania. In 1754 he was commissioned a lieutenant colonel and he fought in the first skirmishes of what grew into the French and Indian War.

Due to his military experience, charisma, leadership of the patriot cause in Virginia, and political base in the largest colony, the Second Continental Congress chose him, in 1775, as the commander-in-chief of the American revolutionary forces. In 1776, he forced the British out of Boston, but, later that same year, was defeated, and nearly captured, when he lost New York City. However, he revived the patriot cause by crossing the Delaware River in New Jersey and defeating the surprised enemy units at at the Battle of Trenton on December 26, 1776. As a result of his strategy, Revolutionary forces captured the two main British combat armies, first at Saratoga in 1777 and then at Yorktown in 1781. Negotiating with Congress, the colonial states, and French allies, he held together a tenuous army and a fragile, nascent nation amid threats of disintegration and failure. Following the end of the war in 1783, Washington retired to his plantation on Mount Vernon. (from Wikipedia)

In 1789, Washington became President of the United States and established many of the customs and usages of the new government's executive department. He sought to create a great nation capable of surviving in a world torn asunder by war between Britain and France.

After his second term as president he retired to his home at Mount Vernon. He enjoyed less than three years of retirement; he died of a throat infection December 14, 1799. For months the Nation mourned him.