Civilian Conservation Corps
Sign at the Paisley Forest Service Compound.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located at the Paisley Forest Service Compound. There is a shelter to the west of the main office in which the sign and a dugout canoe are located.

Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps
Marker Text: Several buildings and structures on this Compound were constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1938 and 1939.
Throughout the last fifty years these buildings have been used by the Forest Service for administrative purposes. Maintenance of the buildings has been conducted in a manner to provide a modern and safe environment while at the same time retaining the historic architectural features that contribute to the compound’s eligibility for the National Register of Historic Places. The young corpsmen that built the compound lived in a side camp here at Paisley, which was part of the larger Civilian Conservation Corps Medford District.
When these young men weren’t working, they were off having fun on the Forest. They would spend their summer days at two mountain lakes; Deadhorse and Campbell, not far from the town of Paisley. Here they would swim, fish, and go boating in dugout canoes that they had built from the pine trees found on the forest. Originally there were six to seven canoes built and down through the years they became damaged or destroyed. This canoe on display here is one of the last remaining and up until recently was still being used for boating at the lakes.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service