Central Library - Pasadena, CA
Main Library - Pasadena, CA

Over 728,000 items are held at the Central Library and the nine branch libraries. The library collection offers a broad choice of circulating print and non-print materials aimed at meeting the informational needs of the Pasadena community. The Central Library has strong general reference, business, local history and periodicals collections. A high priority is placed on acquiring information and resources about Pasadena, past and present.

The Library is a 25% depository for United States documents, and a partial depository for State of California documents. City of Pasadena reports, agendas, and minutes of boards and commissions are available for public review at the Central and branch libraries. The collection contains electronic resources including access to the Internet (both traditional and wireless), CD-ROMs and Information Access Company's InfoTrac periodical and newspaper indexes.

Influenced by a nationwide "City Beautiful" movement, Pasadenans began to discuss building a civic center as early as 1902. In 1922, the Chicago firm of Bennett, Parsons, and Frost were hired to devise a plan for Pasadena. In June 1923, the voters approved a $3.5 million bond issue to build the Library, City Hall, and Civic Auditorium according to the arrangement proposed by the Bennett, Parsons, and Frost plan.

An architectural competition was held to choose the architects for all three buildings. Ten California architectural firms were invited to submit drawings for all three buildings and were advised to use the architectural styles of the Renaissance or later periods as found in Mediterranean countries.

In 1924, the design for the Library submitted by the firm of Myron Hunt and H.C. Chambers placed first. The beautiful entry, patio, handsome facade, and good provision for expansion were key factors in the decision.

FACADE OF THE CENTRAL LIBRARY - PASADENA, CALIFORNIA

Construction began May 19, 1925 . This is why the year 1925 is carved in Roman numerals over the front entrance of the building after "Public Library of the City of Pasadena."

Central Library was dedicated on Lincoln's birthday (February 12), 1927, the first building in Pasadena's now famous Civic Center. The Library, as well as the entire Civic Center, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Over the years, Central Library has been the location for some major motion pictures.

Central Library underwent a massive, historically sensitive restoration and renovation, which took place between 1984 and 1990.

The courtyard of the Central Libray in Pasadena, California, features a beautiful fountain and offers a small cafe serving beverages and light lunch fare.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Mon. - Thur.: 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Fri. & Sat.: 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Sunday: 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Approximate date of opening.: 02/12/1927