Spinas "Rental House" - 1913
Will the next person please take a daylight picture of this beautiful building?
Location: Arizona, United States

MARKER TEXT:
This one-story, detached dwelling began as an American Victorian-style building, with walls of locally made brick and a metal-covered, timber-framed hip roof. Brick arches topped door and window openings. Bungalow-style additions included an open, full-width porch supported by square columns. Local brick maker and contractor George Smith built the house for Swiss-born Joseph Spinas, a Pinal County cattle rancher who moved to Florence in 1898. The Spinas brothers constructed one of the town's first irrigation ditches north of the Gila River.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

By Town of Florence and