Old Scott County Jail - Georgetown, KY
16S E 713491 N 4231998
The Old Scott County Jail is a Romanesque-style building constructed in 1892 that remained in service until 1990. The Scott County Arts Consortium is renovating the jail complex to serve as an arts and cultural center.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The jail complex was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Adjacent to the old jail is the dry-laid stone Royal Spring Bridge, which has carried traffic over Spring Branch Creek since 1796. On the other side of the bridge is Royal Spring Park, the original location of the 1775 fort from which present-day Georgetown grew. The spring is the largest in Kentucky and is still the source of Georgetown's water supply after more than 200 years. It is also the site where, local legend holds, the Rev. Elijah Craig, a Baptist minister, distilled the first batch of Kentucky bourbon way back in 1789.

117 North Water Street
Georgetown, KY United States