H. Lee White Marine Museum - Oswego, NY
18T E 377341 N 4813571
The H.Lee White Marine Museum is located at the end of the Westside pier in downtown Oswego, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This museum is a fully-functioning museum of maritime history, with exhibit spaces, storage rooms, offices and online connections to the outside world. Traces of its original uses can still be seen by visitors on the main floor, where a few of the ceiling-mounted, belt-driven pulleys of the old machine shop have been left in place.
Centerpiece of the Marine Museum's holdings is the National Historic Landmark veteran of the WWII Normandy Invasion, the U.S. Army LT-5 tugboat.
This tugboat, built in 1943 at the Jacobsen Shipyards on Long Island, NY, has been carefully restored and is believed to be the only remaining fully operational vessel of its kind.
Visitors are welcome to board the LT-5 between May and October and climb her three decks, examining the original brass, mahogany and stainless steel fittings and walking through crew quarters, galley and engine room.
The Museum also owns another waterways workhorse, the Derrick Barge No. 8, built in 1925 for use in dredging and repairing the New York State Barge Canal System. The Barge is now permanently drydocked alongside the West Pier and is open for visitors May through October. Much of the complex system of winches, pulleys and control levers - including the entire original steam boiler engine - remain bolted into the vessel's wood and iron superstructure, where they can be examined by visitors.
The Museum also maintains two floors of rooms that showcase a fascinating array of nautical artifacts from the 18th through the 20th centuries - ship models, sailmakers' tools, navigational equipment, nautically themed painting and much more.
Theme:
Marine and Maritime history relating to Lake Ontario, the Oswego River, and the Barge Canal.