LEGACY - Civic Stadium - Eugene, Oregon
A depression-era stadium now used for short season Class A baseball.
Location: Oregon, United States

Civic Stadium was opened in 1938, a project of President Franklin Roosevelt's Works Project Administration. While the stadium was originally owned by the City of Eugene, it was soon sold to the Eugene School District for $1.00. The terms of the agreement were that the facility be used "... as a recreation area for the School District and for the municipality." Unfortunately, the mostly wooden structure is now 69 years old, and the school district is feeling the pinch of maintenance costs. In early 2007 a federal court judge ruled that the school district holds the Civic Stadium property without any restrictions or limitations as to its future use. A local group has banded together to ensure the survival of Civic, either by returning it to the city, or raising funds for the school district to repair and upgrade. But, as of this writing, the fate of Civic Stadium is still up in the air.
The stadium itself is built in a "J" shape, with almost no seating along the third base/left field line. The original thinking was probably for this to be used for football and soccer, with the field oriented from third base to right field. Most of the seating is bench style, but a few rows of chair seats have been added closest to the field. The day I visited the gates were wide open, and I was able to walk right in and take pictures. The field was set up for amateur soccer, with intrusion on the baseball infield kept to a minimum.
It's the home of which team(s)?: Eugene Emeralds

Which professional sports are played here?: minor league baseball