Big Moose Station - Big Moose, NY
18T E 506503 N 4851704
Big Moose Station was once a busy depot on a branch of the New York Central Railroad that traveled in the central Adirondack Mountains.
Location: New York, United States

The train station in Big Moose in the central Adirondack Mountains was built in 1926. It was part of an expansion the New York Central made from Utica up to Lake Placid. It is also the highest station on the New York Central system.

It's unknown exactly when the NYCRR stopped regular operations to Big Moose and beyond. The tracks are still in place, and the Adirondack Scenic Railroad still occasionally use them for scenic train rides. Most recently the station was used as a fine dining restaurant, however it closed early in 2007 and was put up for auction. Rumors are that it will once again reopen as a restaurant for winter snowmobilers.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Most recently the depot was a restaurant, however it has since closed and the building was for sale.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: New York Central Railroad