First Presbyterian Church - Tacoma, WA
10T E 541845 N 5234530
This amazing steeple is topped with a beautiful mosaic roof depicting many old symbols of the Christian Church. It can be found in the Historic Stadium District of Tacoma, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The following information about the steeple is from the churches Website:
The Tower of the church is 22 feet by 26 feet and reaches 165 feet into the skyline. In earlier years it served as a landmark for ships entering Tacoma's harbor. Just below the Tower's dome is housed a two-octave set of chimes constructed by the Deagan Co. of Chicago. (To listen to a recording of these chimes, click on the links below the picture.)

The Tower is filled with old Christian symbols used in churches throughout the world.

Facing the north the symbol is a square standing for the Eternity of Life.

Facing northeast is the triangle for the Eternity of the Trinity. As used on our tower the triangle is within a circle which gives it the added significance of the Eternity of Life.

Facing east is the Greek Cross or Cross of St. George.

Facing southeast is a five-pointed star known as the Star of Beauty, and is a symbol of Health. It is held to be a talisman against witchcraft. Also considered to point out the five places the Saviour was wounded.

Facing south are the interlaced cricles (triquetra), an emblem of the Trinity found on the Celtic Cross and used in Western Churches.

Facing southwest is the seven-pointed star representing the sevens of the Bible: The seven gifts of the Holy Spirit, the seven days of the week, the seven branches of the candlestick of Moses, the seven churches of Asia, the seven mysterious seals, the seven stars in the right hand of God, the seven trumpets, the seven heavens, etc.

Facing west is the monogram I (Iota) for Jesus, and X (Chi) for Christ; surrounded by the circle of eternity or Perfection.

Facing northwest is a six-pointed star standing for the Creator.

Just below the dome of the Tower there is a balustrade. In the center of each side of the balustrade there is a niche with a model of one of the four evangelists--Matthew, Mark, Luke, John. The Boston architect originally thought that these items would have to be made in the east, but instead the work was done here by local artisans. Cram and Ferguson, the architects, sent a catalogue of ecclesiastical insprations by the A. DaPrato Co. of Boston and models were made from illustrations in that book. Upon completion of each model a picture was taken of it and sent east for their approval. In a letter dates October 17, 1924, the architects wrote, "We wish to congratualte the modler on the excellence of his work so far. We think it has been extremely satisfying."

Atop the dome is a weathervane and careful attention was given to its design, too. Mr. Earl N. Dugan, architet locally in charge of construction, said that the whole weathervane is mounted on a movable ball so that during extreme winds there would be no danger of the vane being blown off, instead it can give with the wind, but will right itself again automatically. The whole vane is done in deep gold.

The chimes play two songs which you can listen to on the Website, "Queen's Row" and "A Mighty Fortress is our God".

Location of the Steeple:
20 S. Tacoma Avenue